Shield IT Solutions Limited ("Shield IT") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy sets out how Shield IT uses and protects any information that you give Shield IT when you use this website.

Shield IT is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Shield IT may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th January 2010.

Information Shield IT may collect from you:

  • Information that you provide to Shield IT by filling in forms on this site.
  • Information that you provide to Shield IT when you write, email or speak to Shield IT.
  • Information that you provide to Shield IT by completing surveys or participating in our market research activities.
  • Information that Shield IT may collect during your visits to this or any of our other websites.

IP Addresses and Cookies

Shield IT may collect information about your computer including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason Shield IT may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help Shield IT to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Cookies and the information contained in your IP address enable Shield IT to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • store information about your preferences and so allow Shield IT to customise the site according to your individual interests.
  • recognise you when you return to the site.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. If you want to find out more about how to disable cookies please see this external third party website..

Visiting this website with your browser settings adjusted to accept cookies will permit the use of cookies as described in our Cookies Policy.

Risks Involved in Transmitting Personal Data over the Internet

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. While Shield IT will make every effort to protect your personal data, Shield IT cannot ensure the security of data transmitted by you to this site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once information provided by you has been received, Shield IT will use security procedures and features to prevent unauthorised access to it.

How we use the information

Shield IT may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from any Shield IT website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Where applicable to allow you to participate in interactive features of any Shield IT websites, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to any Shield IT websites and/or to Shield IT services.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from Shield IT in accordance with your preference.
  • To carry out our obligations and policy objectives and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and Shield IT.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Shield IT will not sell your data on to any third party.

Your rights

You have the right to ask Shield IT not to process your personal data for marketing purposes and / or any of your personal data or information or to pass information to third parties. Shield IT will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if Shield IT intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting Shield IT at any time using the contact details held elsewhere on this site.

Access to information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at the address on our Legal details page.

Shield IT want to make sure that any personal data held is accurate and up to date. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, using our contact details. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be made using our contact details.

Cookie Policy